CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808817

2933.40.6000; 2933.90.7900

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Iodovanillin from Germany, 5-Methoxy Indole Carboxylic Acid from France or Spain, 6,7-Dimethoxy-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline HCL from Germany, 11-Ketotigogenin from China, and Ketoprofen from Belgium Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. PRODUCT HTS RATE 5-Iodovanillin 2913.00.4000 18.6 percent CAS 5438-36-8 ad valorem 5-Methoxy Indole Carboxylic 2933.90.7900 12.8 percent Acid ad valorem CAS 4382-54-1 6,7-Dimethoxy-1,2,3,4, 2933.40.6000 12.8 percent Tetrahydroisoquinoline HCL ad valorem CAS 2328-12-3 11-Ketotigogenin 2932.90.9000 3.7 percent ad valorem Ketoprofen 2918.30.2500 12.8 percent CAS 22071-15-4 ad valorem Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, Ketoprofen, classifiable under HTS 2918.30.2500, will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport